Privacy Policy

Introduction to our Privacy Policy

TLC Marketing Worldwide (ABN 124 275 921) of 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia (TLC) collects personal information in order to conduct and facilitate promotions and offers for its clients/partners, and for other purposes necessary for TLC to perform its functions. If requested personal information is not provided, TLC may not be able to fulfil its function (e.g. award a gift or prize). TLC will only use personal information to facilitate your participation in the activity at hand (e.g. to enter you into a promotion or award you a gift or prize), unless you also choose to opt in to TLC and/or its partners contacting you with marketing and similar communications. To enable it to perform its functions, TLC may disclose select personal information to the client/partner on whose behalf it conducts the relevant activity (e.g. a promoter of an offer you participate in), agents, contractors, service providers, suppliers, other members of the TLC group and, where required, to Australian regulatory authorities. Some entities personal information might be disclosed to may be located outside of Australia (in particular in the United Kingdom). Please read the below full privacy policy for a more detailed outline of our privacy practices, including how you can opt out, access, update or correct personal information, how you can complain if you have any issues with our privacy practices and our complaint handling process.

Privacy Policy

TLC Marketing Worldwide PTY Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a company incorporated and registered in Australia with the Australian Business Number 124 275 921 whose registered office is at 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (WEBSITE TERMS OF USE) and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

By providing your personal information to us, including but not limited to by registering or downloading information or entering our site (as defined below), you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

Information we may collect from you

What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you and our relationship with your employer/company (if applicable). Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you (and your employer/company, if applicable) may not be able to use or access the relevant service or the site or receive a stated benefit. We may collect and process the following information about you:

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to use all of the services offered on the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Disclosure of your information

Due to the international nature of our business, we may disclose your personal information to members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries in both Australia and overseas. We may also pass your personal information on to any successor or potential successor in title, to our suppliers, contractors and agents that process information on our behalf both in Australia and overseas. We may also disclose your personal information to our clients/partners, on whose behalf we conduct/facilitate an activity (e.g. a company whose promotion/offer you participate in). In addition, we may also disclose your personal information to selected other business partners so that they can contact you with information about products/services that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to this. Recipients located overseas that we may disclose your personal information to will be located in the United Kingdom, unless indicated otherwise. All overseas recipients of personal information as contemplated above are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar or more stringent to the way in which the Australian privacy law protects the information. In addition, there are adequate means available in those jurisdictions for individuals to take action or enforce their rights in those jurisdictions under the laws/binding schemes mentioned above. In any event, we will use all practicable measures to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy law to the extent possible.

Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

We may also disclose (and use) information in aggregate (so that no individual person is identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Where we store and process your personal information

Further to the above, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside of Australia, namely in the United Kingdom. We also reserve the right to expand the list of countries personal information may be transferred to, processed and stored at by updating this privacy policy. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable steps to:

Uses made of the information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other related purposes. For example, we may use information held about you in the following ways:

Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you a

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly by post at 88 Cumberland St, The Rocks, NSW 2000, Sydney, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Your rights

Marketing information and other websites

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us directly by post at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to and correction of information

You have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised by contacting us at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com. No fee will be charged for making the request, however, we may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs (and we will inform you of any such fee at the time the request is made).

Please note that we may deny access/correction of personal information to you to the extent that:

Complaints

You should also contact us at TLC Marketing Worldwide, 88 Cumberland Street, The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000 or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall respond to any such concerns to you directly in a prompt fashion.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@tlcmarketing.com.